TEXAS THESPIAN TROUPE AWARDS

TheWoodlands

Outstanding Troupe Award

Congratulations to The Woodlands High School, 2016-2017 Outstanding Troupe of the Year, led by director Matt Peters.

Located in The Woodlands, Texas, Troupe 1053 exemplifies leadership, organization, dedication to community service, and promotion of theater arts.

Outstanding Troupe Nominees will present a workshop on "How to have your own outstanding Thespian Troupe"  in order to get you ready to compete for next year’s Outstanding Troupe in 2017! 

Interested in becoming an Outstanding Troupe? Apply here.

Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to Aubrey Jo Wynn - College Station High School – Troupe 8209, recipient of the Bob and Marty Fowler Scholarship - $1,000

Each year, Texas Thespians awards $1,000 scholarships to college-bound seniors, each of whom are chosen by a panel of college/university representatives, for their outstanding technical and acting abilities, and for their aspirations as future theater educators.  Congratulations to the 2016 scholarship recipients!

Chloe Schnaible - Allen High School, Troupe 3105
Susset Tamayo - Bryan Adams High School, Troupe 1184 
Delaney Wenger - Burleson High School, Troupe 887 
Leonardo Medina - Cedar Hill High School, Troupe 2969 
Jeffery Pope - Cedar Hill High School, Troupe 2969 
Zoie Ellis - Clear Creek High School, Troupe 3352 
Wendy Ruisinger - Cypress Falls High School, Troupe 5274 
Emily Hayes - Cypress Ranch High School, Troupe 7372 
Liam McGarity - Cypress Ranch High School, Troupe 7372 
Ryan Simon - Cypress Ranch High School, Troupe 7372 
Thomas Quintanilla - Cypress Ridge High School, Troupe 6641 
Trystn Cardenas - Deer Park High School, Troupe 1056 
Luke Pengelly - Edward S Marcus High School, Troupe 4268 
Kayla Temshiv - Edward S Marcus High School, Troupe 4269 
Raul Ramirez - Everman High School, Troupe 913 
Christina Spencer Forney High School, Troupe 4123 
Emma Glose George Ranch High School, Troupe 7888 
Ethan Ray - Georgetown High School, Troupe 1149 
Jeremiah Abdullah - Hebron High School, Troupe 6069 
Gabriella David - Hebron High School, Troupe 6069 
Sean Ghedi - Hebron High School, Troupe 6069 
Zoe Rech - Hebron High School, Troupe 6069 
Sierra Quintinilla - Hutto High School, Troupe 4691 
Abigail Harris - Kingwood High School, Troupe 4185 
Trent Jones - Kingwood High School, Troupe 4185 
Will Hahn - Klein Collins High School, Troupe 6423 
Alley Henrici - Klein Collins High School, Troupe 6423 
James Tyler - Perkins - Morton Ranch High School, Troupe 6861 
Morgen Amalbert - Newman Smith High School, Troupe 2223 
Alyssa Martinez - Newman Smith High School, Troupe 2223 
Grace Bohn - Pearland High School, Troupe 3916 
Adrian Lopez - Pearland High School, Troupe 3916 
Madeleine Campbell - Prosper High School, Troupe 6800 
Aja Hinds - Prosper High School, Troupe 6800 
James Vinson - Red Oak High School, Troupe 7637 
Dylan Hearn - Richardson High School, Troupe 3773 
Catherine Palacios - Robert Vela High School, Troupe 8249 
Gonzalo de la Fuente - Ronald Reagan High School, Troupe 6151 
Gabriella Dyson - Ronald Reagan High School, Troupe 6151 
Nick Hone - Ronald Reagan High School, Troupe 6151 
Allison Carlene Millwee - Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend ISD - Troupe 5448 
Katie Hamilton - Stratford High School, Troupe 2215 
Emma Tolleson - Temple High School, Troupe 1966 
Madison Sutton - Texas High School, Troupe 2526 
Mallory Holt - The Woodlands High School, Troupe 1053 
Sarah Carlson - Tuloso Midway High School, Troupe 1075 
Destiny Brisa Shaw - William Howard Taft - Troupe 4557